success stories

 

Scholarship and Educational Grant Recipients

Phi Sigma Sigma Foundation

2016 - 2017 Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations to this year’s scholarship
and educational grant winners!




Named Scholarships

May be established by an individual or a chapter. Often, these scholarships are created in memory of a sister or loved one. Chapters may also choose to establish a scholarship to benefit a deserving chapter sister. This year’s winners are:


Ali Ward Delta Iota Memorial Scholarship

Kara Holton, Delta Iota Chapter


Allison Beth Schmidt Memorial Scholarship

Jamie Silverstein, Gamma Zeta Chapter


Ariel Rose Black Theta Iota Chapter Memorial Scholarship

Rachel Fleming, Theta Iota Chapter


Arthur and Clarisse Markowtiz Book Award

Ashley Monticciolo, Delta Theta Chapter


Bertha and Mac Bodian Memorial Scholarship

Kendle Bullman, Epsilon Epsilon Chapter


Beta Alpha Nicole Schiffman Memorial Scholarship

Molly Higgins, Beta Alpha Chapter


Beverly L. Richman, MD Scholarship

Hope Bauer, Iota Alpha Chapter


Centennial Scholarship

Gi Gi Larsen, Epsilon Phi Chapter


Danielle Nguyen Memorial Scholarship

Hazel Williams, Epsilon Psi Chapter


Dr. Helen Vassallo Gamma Iota Scholarship

Whitney Hazard, Gamma Iota Chapter


Erin Michelle Say Memorial Scholarship

Kailyn Nelson, Delta Delta Chapter


Helen Berkowitz Memorial Scholarship

Hannah Seen, Gamma Pi Chapter


Jeanine Jacobs Goldberg Scholarship

Sydnee Fielkow, Kappa Chapter


Josette George Kaufman Scholarship for Panhellenic Leaders

Kelly Rund, Gamma Pi Chapter


Katie Vashon Memorial Scholarship

Brenda Alderete, Zeta Zeta Chapter


Kristina Witten Memorial Scholarship

Christine Ackerley, Zeta Eta Chapter


Laura Treanor Memorial Scholarship

Andrea Serpas, Kappa Chapter


Lindsey Orser Delta Delta Chapter Memorial Scholarship

Michelle Krnak, Delta Delta Chapter


Los Angeles County Alumnae Book Award

Katya Rodriguez, Theta Upsilon Chapter


Mamie Klein Memorial Scholarship

Giovanna Steinhaus, Delta Xi Chapter


Maria Arena Memorial Scholarship

Jessica Grabinsky, Gamma Iota Chapter


Michelle Stacey Friedman Memorial Scholarship

Patty Roberts, Delta Delta Chapter


Nereyda (Neddie) Iniquez Memorial Scholarship

Jennifer Goranson, Delta Gamma Chapter


Past Grand Archons' Scholarship

Ashley Mazzola-Ciriello, Epsilon Chapter


Sunshine State Scholarship

Sherisse Pierre, Iota Eta Chapter


Veachey R. Bloom Book Award

Jemie Fofanah, Xi Chapter

 

Educational Grants

Funded primarily through interest earned by the Foundation, educational grants are awarded annually to collegiate and alumnae sisters based on three criteria: financial need, scholarship and service to Phi Sigma Sigma and the community, This year’s recipients are:

Meghan Anderson, Zeta Omega Chapter

Elizabethe Bell, Epsilon Kappa Chapter

Annie Brethour, Iota Eta Chapter

Samantha Connors, Gamma Mu Chapter

Cipriana Costello, Theta Eta Chapter

Autumn Edelson, Zeta Delta Chapter

Joan Fath, Theta Iota Chapter

Jenny Fretta, Beta Rho Chapter

Kaydee Hall, Theta Psi Chapter

Sheela Joles, Iota Alpha Chapter

Dana Kim, Xi Chapter

Danielle King, Theta Gamma Chapter

Jamie Kitson, Iota Eta Chapter

Mel Klinger, Epsilon Beta Chapter

Lindsay Lundquist, Iota Iota Chapter

Ashley Monticciolo, Delta Theta Chapter

Erin Murphy, Iota Theta Chapter

Adwoa Opoku-Nsiah, Delta Sigma Chapter

Daniela Porro, Xi Chapter

Cheyenne Port, Delta Chi Chapter

Kristen Putch, Pi Chapter

Jenna Schulze, Gamma Pi Chapter

Andrea Serpas, Kappa Chapter

Julia Shicatano, Gamma Nu Chapter

Kayla Sica, Gamma Iota Chapter

Lauren Stillwell, Theta Omega Chapter

Emily Walker, Delta Delta Chapter

Rachel Wellman-Benedict, Delta Upsilon Chapter

Sara Whitman, Epsilon Kappa Chapter

Katelyn Wilmer, Theta Rho Chapter

Audrey Yeiter, Iota Iota Chapter

 

Chapter Educational Funds

Funds established by chapters for any educational purpose, with the primary focus on scholarships to deserving initiated members of the chapter, including alumnae pursuing post-graduate degrees. This year’s recipients are:


Beta Rho CEF

Jenny Fretta, Beta Rho Chapter


Beta Upsilon CEF

Alexis Carey, Beta Upsilon Chapter


Delta Iota CEF

Tricia Dwyer, Delta Iota Chapter


Delta Theta CEF

Hannah Larson, Delta Theta Chapter


Gamma Nu CEF

Amy Dolce, Gamma Nu Chapter


Gamma Tau CEF

Brittany Murphy, Gamma Tau Chapter


Iota Alpha CEF

Sheela Joles, Iota Alpha Chapter


Pi CEF

Kristen Putch, Pi Chapter


Theta Psi CEF

Lindsay Giannotta, Theta Psi Chapter


Xi CEF

Alisa Sutton, Xi Chapter

 

UIFI (Undergraduate Interfraternity Institute) Scholarships

Funded by the Foundation, these scholarships are awarded annually to collegiate members to attend UIFI’s week-long intensive leadership development program. This year’s recipients are:

Elizabethe Bell, Epsilon Kappa Chapter

Kendle Bullman, Epsilon Epsilon Chapter

Jaime Canada, Iota Iota Chapter

Christina Cora, Delta Kappa Chapter

Marissa Eibert, Delta Sigma Chapter

Brittany Jewett, Delta Zeta Chapter

Emily Johnson, Zeta Omega Chapter

Kassandra Jones, Gamma Tau Chapter

Olivia Kolis, Xi Chapter

Maggie LaRoche, Gamma Iota Chapter

Valerie Luutran, Iota Mu Chapter

Kelly McCullough, Zeta Gamma Chapter

Lily Moldan, Iota Sigma Chapter

Kayla Sica, Gamma Iota Chapter

Lea Strangio, Gamma Iota Chapter

Adelia Stranko, Iota Kappa Chapter

Brianna Weaver, Zeta Gamma Chapter